Privacy Policy

She Loves Data is a non-profitable social enterprise that organizes events and workshops helping women become data-literate and active contributors to an increasingly data-driven world, as well as provide mentorship, soft skills development and networking opportunities.

She Loves Data website with the URL https://shelovesdata.com is operated by DataDriven Pte. Ltd., a private limited company registered in the Republic of Singapore under the registration No. 201438445G with its seat at 30 Cecil St, #19-06, Singapore 049712.

This Privacy Policy explains how we, DataDriven Pte. Ltd., use personal and other data collected from you when you use this website and how it is secured.

1. Interpretations

Personal data means any data about an individual who can be identified from that data or from combination of that data and other information available. Not every type of data about an individual is considered as personal data regardless of conditions. Some types of data may be considered as personal data only in combination with other information or in certain conditions.

In terms of Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) in Singapore, we are the organization carrying out activities involving personal data. In terms of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in the EU, we are data controller, a legal person which determines the purpose and means of the processing of personal data.

We may use third-party service providers for collection, recording, holding and transmission of data (i.e. data processing). In terms of PDPA in Singapore, any of such third-party service provider is data intermediary, an organization which process personal data on behalf of another organization but does not include an employee of that other organization. In terms of GDPR in EU, any of such third-party service provider is data processor, a natural or legal person which processes personal data on behalf of the data controller.

2. Types of data collected and how we use it

The data collected from you and the way how we use it may vary depending on the nature of your interaction with our website.

A. If you are a VISITOR

What data we collect

If you visit our website, the data we collect from you are as follows:
– IP address,
– cookies ID (identification) tags.

Both may be considered as personal data under data protection regulations being applied within countries and across regions (PDPA in Singapore, GDPR in EU, etc.)

IP address is a numerical label assigned to each device connected to the Internet Protocol for communication and required to show you websites, images, files and other information on the Internet. IP address typically can be used to find out the location of your device, generally down to the city level. In case of business IP address, it can be matched with a business name and street address.

Cookies are small text files that are sent from a website and stored on your computer or other device by your web browser when you visit a site. Cookies are created when you visit a website that uses cookies to recognize you, keep track of your interaction with the site, remember your preferences and make all site’s functions available for you.

For more information about cookies used by our website please see our Cookie Notice which is the part of this Privacy Policy.

Cookies, among other information, typically contain ID tags. A website that uses cookies stores a file with same ID tags corresponding to cookies placed on your computer. When you visit the site again, your browser sends the relevant cookies from your computer to the website. Using cookies ID tags, website, for instance, can recognize you as a returning visitor and apply your preferences automatically.

How we collect data

IP address of your networked device is automatically captured whenever a connection is made over the Internet regardless of your consent.

This website uses cookies and requests your consent before placing any persistent cookies on your computer. You can accept our website’s cookies by clicking “Accept” button in the cookie consent banner that pops up in the bottom of the website’s page you open.

How we store data

IP addresses and cookies ID tags are logged automatically and kept in the relevant log files.

How we use data

We use IP addresses of our website’s visitors for security reasons, particularly to identify malicious site visits and hacking attempts, to protect the website’s data and traffic and make it safer for anyone visiting and using the website. Thus, we collect and use IP addresses of our website’s visitors based on legitimate interest.

We will not disclose IP addresses of the website’s visitors to any third party except where required to do so by law.

We use cookies ID tags to recognize you, keep track of your interaction with the site, remember your preferences and make all site’s functions available for you. Since we may use third-party service providers to track and report websites traffic, those third-party service providers may place their own cookies on your computer and use the relevant cookies ID tags to measure and analyze information of your visits.

We collect and use cookies ID tags based on your acceptance of the website’s cookies. For more information about how we use cookies, how you can accept, manage or withdraw you consent for use of cookies please check our Cookie Notice.

B. If you are a SUBSCRIBER

What data we collect

If you not just visit our website, but also sign up for our newsletter, in addition to the data mentioned above we collect from you:
– email address.

Since an email address usually belongs to a particular person, it would likely be considered as personal data under data protection regulations being applied within countries and across regions (PDPA in Singapore, GDPR in EU, etc.)

How we collect data

We collect your email address when you provide it to us voluntarily by filling in the subscription form on our website and clicking “Sign up” button next to the form.

We collect your email address automatically through the integration with MailChimp, an email marketing service helping us to collect the subscribers’ email addresses and to send them our newsletters. MailChimp is our data intermediary in terms of PDPA in Singapore and data processor in terms of GDPR in EU.

How we store data

We store your email address within our account with MailChimp and in our internal database.

For the detailed information about MailChimp’s privacy policy please check MailChimp’s Privacy for Contacts.

How we use data

We use your email address for sending you the newsletters related to our activities and events. We do not disclose email addresses of our subscribers to any third party which is not data intermediary / data processor.

We collect and use your email address based on your consent to receive our newsletters expressed in the above-mentioned way.

If you subscribed to our newsletters, but do not want to receive them any longer, you can unsubscribe from them by using the “Unsubscribe” function on the newsletter.

C. If you REGISTER for one of our events

What data we collect

If you register for attending one of our events, we collect from you:
– first name and last name,
– email address,
– gender,
– whether you have been to our events before,
– age bracket,
– education level,
– field of education,
– functional role of your latest job position,
– company where you have / had your latest job position,
– type of level you consider you current position,
– industry you work in,
– tools/programming languages you are familiar with,
– the way you found us.

Not every type of these data explicitly identifies an individual by itself, but in combination all of them are qualified as personal data under the data protection regulations being applied within countries and across regions (PDPA in Singapore, GDPR in EU, etc.)

How we collect data

If you register for one of our events, we collect your data via Eventbrite, a ticketing platform helping us to arrange your registration for our events. Eventbrite is our data intermediary in terms of PDPA in Singapore and data processor in terms of GDPR in EU.

We collect your data when you provide it to us voluntarily by filling in the registration form, accepting our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions for Events Attendance by ticking the relevant boxes and clicking “Complete Registration” button on Eventbrite’s website.

By completing the registration for our event on Eventbrite website you also accept Eventbrite’s Terms of Service and agree to share your information with the event organizer, i.e. with us. For more information please check Eventbrite’s privacy policy.

How we store data

We store your data in an organized form in our internal database. Email addresses of individuals that registered for our events are also stored within our account with MailChimp, an email marketing service helping us to send you event-related information and our newsletters. MailChimp is our data intermediary in terms of PDPA in Singapore and data processor in terms of GDPR in EU.

For detailed information about MailChimp’s privacy policy please check MailChimp’s Privacy for Contacts.

How we use data

Your first name, last name and email address are used for the purpose of facilitating your participation in the event you register for. These data may be shared with our event partners of third parties engaged by us to assist in the conduct of the event solely for the purpose of facilitating your participation in the event. We do not disclose your data to any other third party which is not data intermediary / data processor.

Information of your gender also can be used for the purpose of facilitating your participation in the event if gender is participation criteria for that event. Otherwise, this information is used for statistical analysis with the rest of data (please see below).

Your email address is also used for sending you event-related messages, including, without limitation, changes and/or additions to the event you register for, and, in the future, our newsletter. Here “Unsubscribe” option is available for you on the message, just as for any other newsletter subscriber.

We use the rest of data collected from you during your registration for statistical analysis which allows us to track our progress in helping women become data-literate as well as in promoting diversity and inclusivity in tech.

For more detailed information please check Clause 5 “Privacy” of our Terms and Conditions for Events Attendance.

We collect and use your data based on your consent given when you accept this Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions for Event Attendance during your registration for one of our events. If you do not want us to store and use your data any longer, please check Clause 7 of this Privacy Policy to find out how to contact our Data Protection Officer with the relevant request.

D. If you apply to become a VOLUNTEER, an INSTRUCTOR or a CHAPTER LEAD

What data we collect

If you apply to become a volunteer, an instructor or a chapter lead, we collect from you:
– name,
– email address,
– city or cities where you are based in,
– how you would like to contribute to us / your experience that might be helpful for us,
– your motivation to volunteer / be an instructor / start a new chapter.

In case you apply to become a volunteer or an instructor, we also collect information about number of hours per week you are willing to dedicate to us.

Your name, email address, location you are based in and your experience in combination are qualified as personal data under data protection regulations being applied within countries and across regions (PDPA in Singapore, GDPR in EU, etc.)

How we collect data

We collect your data when you provide it to us voluntarily by filling in one of the relevant forms on our website (for volunteers, instructors and chapter leads), giving your consent to store your data by our website and clicking “Send” button under the form.

How we store data

We store your data in an organized form in our internal spreadsheets.

How we use data

We use your data to respond to your enquiry and to contact you in future if we engage you as a volunteer, an instructor or a chapter lead. We will not disclose your personal data to any third party except where you give us your permission to do so or where required to do so by law.

We collect and use your data based on your consent given when you fill in and send the relevant form on our website. If you do not want us to store and use your data any longer, please check Clause 7 of this Privacy Policy to find out how to contact our Data Protection Officer with the relevant request.

3. Protection of personal data

To safeguard your personal data from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, we have introduced appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures such as up-to-date antivirus protection, encryption and the use of privacy filters to secure all storage and transmission of personal data by us, and disclosing personal data both internally and to our authorized third party service providers and agents only on a need-to-know basis.

You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

4. Retention of personal data

We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.

We will cease to retain your personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the personal data was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

5. Transfer of personal data

Your information, including personal data, may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Singapore and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including personal data, to Singapore and process it there. Your consent given by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

We take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your personal data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

6. Your personal data protection rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of your data protection rights.

The right to withdraw. You have the right to recall the consent at any timy. But please note that it does not affect the possibility to continue processing your personal data based on your consent, which was given prior to its recall.

The right to access. You have the right to request from us for copies of your personal data, under certain conditions. We may charge you a fee for this service.

The right to rectification. You have the right to request from us to correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request us to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure. You have the right to request from us to erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing. You have the right to request from us to restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing. You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability. You have the right to request from us to transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

The right on information. You have the right to be informed about a personal data breach in certain cases.

Other rights. You also have other rights set out in PDPA, GDPR and other relevant regulation regarding the protection of personal data.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

7. How to contact our Data Protection Officer

You may contact our Data Protection Officer if you have any enquiries or feedback on our personal data protection policies and procedures, or if you wish to make any request, using the following email address:

[email protected]

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

8. How to contact the appropriate authority

If you wish to report a complaint, you can find contact information of Personal Data Protection Commission here.

9. Privacy policies of other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time without any prior notice. You may determine if any of such revisions has taken place by referring to the date on which this Privacy Policy was last updated. Your continued use of our website, receiving of our newsletter, registering for our events and applying to become a volunteer, an instructor or a chapter lead constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of such changes.

Effective date: 09 January 2020
Last updated: 10 January 2020